Key Themes

 

Safety
• Crash analysis/savings
• Case studies
• Safety warning devices

 

People
• Vulnerable road users on all road, pedestrian and cycleway areas
• Driver education
• Senior manager buy-in profile, understanding investment
• Our people knowledge retention, sustainability succession planning

 

Monitoring & Measurement & Technologies
• Weather climate
• Data measurement (condition)
• Data analysis (asset management) – Investigation /crash analysis/enforcement
• Vehicle tyre interaction

 

Innovation and Future Advancements
• Innovation/research/developments
• “Ideas lab”
• Vehicle technology (driverless cars) auto braking systems

 

Technical & Techniques
• Road surfaces
• Materials/testing/auditing/QA
• Road design geometry
• Visibility delineation tactile

 

Asset Management, Policies and Governance
• Policy standards, level of service
• Supply chain linkages Industry collaboration/ partnerships on Outcomes Contract
• Supply change linkages Industry collaboration/partnerships on Outcomes Contract

 

Sustainability
• Sustainability/recycling/commercial influences

 

Quality and Value for Money & Liability
• Benefits
• Cost effectiveness VfM – whole of life costs
• Legal/liability/duty of care

Programme

Day one

1:00pm - 5:00pmExhibitor pack in and set up
3:00pm - 6:30pmRegistration & Information Desk Open
5:00pm - 6:30pmWelcome Function

GUEST SPEAKER - Ewart Barnsley

NZ Transport Agency Partner Address

Day two

8:00am - 6:30pm

Registration & Information Desk Open

8:00am - 9:00amPre-session tea and coffee served in the exhibition hall
9:00am - 10:30am

Opening Ceremony

Chair: Harry Wilson, NZ Transport Agency

Official Conference Welcome

KEYNOTE - Carey Griffiths, National Manager Service Delivery, School Transport, Ministry of Education

Questions

Partner Address - Robert Jones, CEO, Fulton Hogan
10:30am - 11:00amMorning tea served in the exhibition hall

Kindly sponsored by AQA
11:00am - 12:30pm

Innovation Session (1A)

Chair: Mark Owen, NZ Transport Agency

Development of a reference surface for the assessment of pavement skid resistance measurement devices (Peter Sanders, TRL)

Shared Space - Auckland - Operational Safety Study (Bruno Royce, Traffic Engineering Solutions)

Shiny Side Up Bike Fest - motorcyclist safety initiative (Steve James, NZ Transport Agency)

The Desert Road Design Sprint (Peter Fisher, Metservice; Damien Le Breton, NZ Transport Agency)

Safety Session (1B)

Chair: Paul Hillier, ARRB

New Zealand Control Stone for PSV Measurements (Phil Herrington, Opus International Consultants)

Creating a new path towards Safe System (Rojina Baisyet, Safe Roads)

Introducing SCRIM Friction Testing in the US (Edgar de León Izeppi, Virginia Tech)

The Influence of Roughness, Rutting and Changes in Crossfall on Crash Risk (Peter Cenek, Opus International Consultants)

Asset Management Session (1C)

Chair: John Donbavand, NZ Transport Agency

Better Roads without Endangering Lives: Using Road Safety Audits to Maximise Development Impacts (Oliver Whalley, The World Bank)

Managing the debris washing onto the road considering the length of seal up the access road (Tim Dreadon, NZ Transport Agency)

Implementing the New Zealand Skid Resistance Policy using dedicated "ring fenced" funding and targeted skid reviews (Dave Whitehead, NZ Transport Agency)

Hertfordshire Skid Resistance Strategy (Robert Swears, Renée Schicker, Opus International Consultants)
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch served in the exhibition hall

Kindly sponsored by AQA
1:30pm - 3:00pm

Safety Delineation Session (2A)

Chair: Scott Thomson, Damar

Trialling best value delineation treatments for rural roads (Jared Thomas, Opus International Consultants)

Lines, signs and Retroreflectivity (Urban Camenzind, Roaddata)

Improved road safety with rumble strips (Rob Dunne, Damar Industries)

Wet Weather High Visibility Linemarking Trial (Paul Hillier, ARRB)

Innovation Session (2B)

Chair: Bryan Pidwerbesky, Fulton Hogan

Road surface properties and high speed friction (Peter Sanders, TRL)

Safety in Winter Maintenance (Adam Humphries, Fulton Hogan)

Implementing Over Height Safety on Auckland Southern Motorway (Dean Parker, Auckland Motorway Alliance)

Improving Safety on our Roads through Innovation (Chloe Smith, Fulton Hogan)

Technical / Technique Session (2C)

Chair: Kym Neaylon, Opus International Consultants

In-Lane Sealing Differential Skid Assessment (Terry Boyle, NZ Transport Agency)

Accreditation and ongoing validation of SCRIM+ (Darren Newland, W.D.M. Limited)

Developing Cyclopath - a survey technique for cycle ways (Dr Chris Kennedy, W.D.M. Limited)

Using a 3D system for measuring pavement macro-texture (Richard Wix, ARRB)
3:00pm - 3:30pmAfternoon tea served in the exhibition hall

Kindly sponsored by AQA
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Monitoring / Measuring Session (3A)

Chair: John Donbavand, NZ Transport Agency

The friction measuring tyre / road surface space interface (David Woodward, Ulster University)

Comparison of Friction Measurements in the US between SCRIM and Locked-wheel Skid Testers (Edgar de León Izeppi, Virginia Tech)

Temperature Effects on SCRIM Skid Resistance Measurements (Peter Cenek, Opus International Consultants)

Safety Session (3B)

Chair: Fergus Tate, NZ Transport Agency

Improving the safety of rural roads (Dave Van Staden, Safe Roads)

An investigation into the safety benefits of Flag Lighting at New Zealand state highway intersections (Bill Frith, Opus International Consultants)

Developing safer roads signs using behavioural science: A ‘slippery’ example (Margaret Trotter, Opus International Consultants)

Technical / Technique Session (3C)

Chair: Bruce Chappell, Auckland Motorway Alliance

Longitudinal and Transverse Variable Application Seal Design for long life seals (Jeff. C. Waters, Fulton Hogan)

Polished Stone Value (PSV) Extended Testing (Terry Boyle, NZ Transport Agency)

Role of Pavement Deflection on the Service Life of High Skid Surfacings (Michelle Cousins, NZ Transport Agency)
5:00pm - 6:30pmNetworking Function

Chair: Ewart Barnsley

GUEST SPEAKER - Sir Ray Avery, Founder and CEO of Medicine Mondial

GBC Winstones Partner Address

Day three

8:00am - 6:30pm

Registration & Information Desk Open

8:00am - 9:00amPre-session tea and coffee served in the exhibition hall
9:00am - 10:20am

Morning Plenary


Chair: Chris Kennedy, W.D.M. Limited

MC Welcome and Housekeeping

KEYNOTE - Andrew Mergenmeier, Senior Pavement and Materials Engineer, FHWA Resource Center

Questions

Partner Address - Dr Chris Kennedy, Director Civil Engineering Services, W.D.M. Limited

10:20am - 11:00amMorning tea served in the exhibition hall

Kindly sponsored by The New Zealand Roadmarkers Federation
11:00am - 12:30pm

Technical Session (4A)

Chair: Doug Wilson, University of Auckland

Aggregate particle wear and the tyre / surface interface (David Woodward, Ulster University)

Road Safety Study - Candia Road - ‘Before’ and ‘After’ Crash Study (Bruno Royce, Traffic Engineering Solutions)

Evaluating the Laboratory based Polishing of New Zealand Greywackes in Comparison to Melter Slag (Ashkan Tatari, University of Auckland)

Laser Texture Meter – A Safer Way (Kacha Vuletich, Fulton Hogan)

Asset Management Session (4B)

Chair: Murray Clarke, NZ Transport Agency

Local Authority skid strategies – making them work (Mark Stephenson, W.D.M. Limited)

Relationships between SCRIM Coefficient and Crash Numbers on Resealed Surfaces (David Whitehead, NZ Transport Agency)

Potential Savings Using a Risk Assessment Approach to Prioritise Treating Flushed Surfaces (Murray Clarke, NZ Transport Agency)

Incorporating Safety in Maintenance Need Forecasting (Peter Cenek, Opus International Consultants)

Safety Session (4C)

Chair: Alister Harlow, NZ Roadmarkers Federation

Visiting Drivers Project - Safe & Enjoyable Journeys (Holly Attwell, Opus International Consultants)

The East West Link - A New Type of State Highway (Noel Nancekivell, Beca)

Protecting Motorists and Road Workers against Wrong Way Drivers (Andrew Stevens, Auckland Motorway Alliance)

Collecting road users’ experiences of safety using geospatial survey methods (Dr Vivienne Ivory, Opus International Consultants)
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch served in the exhibition hall

Kindly sponsored by The New Zealand Roadmarkers Federation
1:30pm - 3:00pm

Cycling Session (5A)

Chair: Scott Thomson, Damar

Bike to the Future: Moving beyond safety to comfort (Claire Pascoe, NZ Transport Agency)

Connecting NZ by Bike: enabling safer rural cycling through a national network (Gerry Dance, NZ Transport Agency)

Reducing driveway conflict on cycleways (Jared Thomas, Opus International Consultants)

Is safety a cause of cycling in numbers or an effect of increased cycle use? (Richard Owen, Road Safety Analysis)

Safety Performance Session (5B)

Chair: Dave Whitehead, NZ Transport Agency

Towards Safer Sprayed Sealing Operations (John Esnouf, Vicroads)

Developing a Pavement Skid Resistance Strategy for Auckland Transport (Gerri Waterkamp, Auckland Transport)

It's their road, not ours. (Catherine Morrison, Shelley Crestani, Safe Roads)

Assessing the performance of surface treatments (Mark Stephenson, W.D.M. Limited)

Materials Session (5C)

Chair: Mike Chilton, AQA

Optimising Line removal (Alister Harlow, NZ Roadmarkers Federation)

New Zealand Aggregate Extraction and Processing Practice (Stacy Goldsworthy, Green Vision Recycling)

Assessment of different road markings performance under different operating conditions and surfacing types (Lindelani Tsanwani, Sanral)

Emulsion Chipsealing: Generating Conscious Capital (Sean Bearsley, Higgins)
3:00pm - 3:30pmAfternoon tea served in the exhibition hall

Kindly sponsored by The New Zealand Roadmarkers Federation
3:30pm - 5:00pm

Innovation and Technology Session

Chair: David Dunlop, Opus International Consultants

- Opus UAV Demonstration
- WDM SCRIM+
- Road Science Hawkeye
- AMA Closure Breach Protection
- Roaddata Reflectivity Testing
- Skoda
- Fulton Hogan Vehicle Simulator
- HMI: Autonomous Driving and the Future of Roadside Infrastructure
- Opus Instrumental Bike
- WDM Texture Meter
- University of Auckland Instrumental Bike
5:00pm - 6:30pmNetworking Function

Chair: Ewart Barsnley

GUEST SPEAKER - Rebecca Scown, Olympic Rower

AON Partner Address

Day Four

8:00am - 4:00pm

Registration & Information Desk Open

8:00am - 9:00amPre-session tea and coffee served in the exhibition hall
9:00am - 10:20am

Morning Plenary



Chair: Tony Fisher, NZ Transport Agency

MC Welcome and Housekeeping

KEYNOTE - Harry Wilson, National Road Safety Director, NZ Transport Agency

Questions

Partner Address - Paul Casamento, Group Director Transportation, Opus

10:20am - 11:00amMorning Tea served in the exhibition hall
11:00am - 12:30pm

People Session (6A)

Chair: Chris Kennedy, W.D.M. Limited

Providing Professional Development opportunities at national and organisational levels – an NGO response to road safety capacity building (Jeremy Phillips, Road Safety Great Britain)

Reflecting on Roadmarking in New Zealand (Robert Busuttil, NZ Transport Agency)

Introducing safer motorcycling through standards-based education – roadcraft as the new normal (Phil McDaid, Institute of Advanced Motorists)

Altering pre-drivers’ social norms, perceived risk and willingness for mobile phone usage whilst driving. Pilot evaluation. (Dan Campsall, Road Safety Analysis)

Asset Management Session (6B)

Chair: Tim Crow, NZ Transport Agency

Assessing the impacts of a skid resistance policy in Scotland (Mark Stephenson, W.D.M. Limited)

Reducing Speed Limits to Support Lower Skid Resistance Investigatory Levels (Fergus Tate, NZ Transport Agency)

Maintaining the effectiveness of audio tactile profiled roadmarkings (Kym Neaylon, Opus International Consultants)

Highways England investigations into the effectiveness of their skid policy (Peter Sanders, TRL)

Innovation Session (6C)

Chair: Kaye Clark, NZ Transport Agency

Effective management of aggregate sources to provide good skid resistance (Michelle Cousins, NZ Transport Agency)

Update on use of Glenbrook Melter aggregate to improve skid resistance and seal lives in Hawkes Bay: A route case study (Laurence Harrow, Opus International Consultants; Ken Holst, Dave Whitehead, NZ Transport Agency)

Developing & implementing a Pedestrian Slip Resistance Strategy for Auckland Transport (Gerri Waterkamp, Auckland Transport)

Innovation to stretch the safety dollar on the Wellington NOC (Daren Courtnage, Fulton Hogan)
12:30pm - 1:30pmLunch served in the exhibition hall
1:30pm - 3:00pm

Sustainability Session (7A)

Chair: Bryan Pidwerbesky, Fulton Hogan

Re-use of High Skid Resistance Aggregates in Porous Asphalt (Irina Holleran, University of Auckland)

Ultra-thin Asphalt; a Safer Sustainable Surfacing Treatment (Jeff. C. Waters, Grant Bosma, Fulton Hogan)

The Search for Polish Resistant Aggregates (Clare Dring, Fulton Hogan)

A Safe, Sustainable, Long Life, Low Noise Surface (David Alabaster, NZ Transport Agency)

Safety Session (7B)

Chair: David Dunlop, Opus International Consultants

Delivering a risk-based road safety strategy to deliver cost-effective solutions (Simon Hunt, Chris Pacey, Fulton Hogan)

Non-motor vehicle related pedestrian injury on and near the road – Implications for the Safe System approach to road safety (Bill Frith, Opus International Consultants)

Temporary Traffic Management for Pedestrians and Cyclists around Worksites (Thomas Kiddle, Auckland Transport)

Motorcycle-friendly Roads – applying a customer lens to a motorcycle safety programme (Robyn Gardener, ACC)
3:00pm - 3:20pm

Conference Closing

3:20pm - 4:00pmAfternoon tea served in the exhibition hall